HSC IT Board Question Paper with Solution


Q.1 Fill in the Blanks: [10 marks]

1. A class selector definition starts with a _______________ Answer-: period
2. Action and _________ are the attributes of form tag. Answer-: method
3. __________________ attributes of embed tag is used to set the volume of sound file. Answer-: volume
4. _______ refers to all the activities with criminal intention in cyber space. Answer-: Cyber Crime
5. __________ is a distribution method to judge the software whether it is good or bad before you pay for it. Answer-: Shareware
6. E-Commerce is the ________ exchange of business information Answer-: paperless
7. The _________ layer includes the network applications through which the user interacts. Answer-: Application
8. MAN stands for ___________ Answer-: Metropolitan Area Network
9. The _________ property can be set to either Yes or No. Answer-: Auto center
10. ________ voucher include all the cash income and cash sales transactions. Answer-: Receipt
 

Q.2 True or False: [10 marks]

1. link tag is placed inside the Body section to create External Style sheet. Answer-: FALSE
2. With software is pirated, consumers have risk of viruses. Answer-: TRUE
3. Bugs means software error. Answer-: TRUE
4. EDI means Electrical Data Interchange. Answer-: FALSE
5. EDI cannot be used to transmit financial information and payment in electronic form. Answer-: FALSE
6. In Client/Server network, each computer can act as a client or server. Answer-: FALSE
7. OLE stands for Object Languages and Embedding. Answer-: FALSE
8. Yes/No is valid data type in MS-Access allows us to modify the structure of a table. Answer-: FALSE
9. In Receipt voucher, cash account has debit type of balance. Answer-: TRUE
10. Payment voucher includes cash purchase transactions. Answer-: TRUE
 

Q.3 A Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. Method and ____________ are the attributes of form tag. Answer-: a

a) action b) post
c) get d) send


2. ______________ tag is used to make an input field in the form. Answer-: b

a) text input type=text b) input type=text
c) textfield d) select


3. _____________ tag are followed by the FRAMESET tag. Answer-: c

a) body b) head
c) frame d) html


4. A target =__________ will cause the link to be loaded always in a new blank window. Answer-: b

a) _parent b) _blank
c) _self d) _top


5. __________ specifies the amount of white spacce to be left along the left sides of the frame. Answer-: d

a) width b) marginheight
c) height d) marginwidth


6. Intentional damage to equipment, software or data of other users is termed as ____________ Answer-: b

a) copyright b) unauthorized access
c) fair use d) intellectual property right


7. ____________ is a contract between the purchaser and publisher of the software. Answer-: a

a) License b) Copyright
c) Cyber Law d) IT Act


8. Online trading, free launching with website are example of _______ model. Answer-: c

a) B2B b) B2C
c) C2B d) C2C


9. SSL means ____________ Answer-: c

a) Socket Server Layout b) Socket Server Layer
c) Secure Socket Layer d) Server Secure Layer


10. ____________ is chepaer and faster commerce. Answer-: b

a) Traditional Commerce b) E-Commerce
c) M-Commerce d) E-Computing

 

Q.3 B Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. The ________ layer contains a variety of protocols. Answer-: c

a) Data link b) Presentation
c) Application d) Network


2. A pathway to transfer data in network is _________ Answer-: b

a) modem b) transmission media
c) multiplexer d) router


3. A set of rules of communication is called as _______ Answer-: a

a) Protocols b) topology
c) set d) network


4. UTP stands for ________________ Answer-: a

a) Unshielded Twisted Pair b) Unsupported Twisted Pair
c) Unshielded Twist Pair d) Uniform Twisted Pair


5. MS-Access is __________ DBMS. Answer-: a

a) relational b) hierarchical
c) network d) None of these


6. The collection of information is _________ Answer-: c

a) Data b) Fields
c) database d) Record


7. A __________ is formally defined as a centrally controlled collection of data in an organization. Answer-: b

a) Query b) database
c) Report d) Table


8. There are ______ predefined ledgers. Answer-: c

a) One b) Three
c) Two d) Four


9. Using F2 functional key _______ option gets activated. Answer-: d

a) Restore b) Backup
c) period d) Date


10. In Tally, for Receipt voucher _____ key is used. Answer-: a

a) F6 b) F7
c) F8 d) F9

 

Q.4 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 2 Answers): [10 marks]

1. Following are the style properties used in CSS Answer-: c d

a) font-face b) font-bold
c) font-size d) font-style
  e) font-italic


2. Following are the types of queries: Answer-: a c

a) Select b) Tables
c) Action d) add
  e) Insert


3. Which are the levels of security used in EDI? Answer-: d e

a) Network b) Structural
c) Object d) Reduction
  e) Elimination


4. Types of hub Answer-: c d

a) External b) Internal
c) Active d) Intelligent
  e) Physical


5. Opening screen of Tally shows following areas: Answer-: a c

a) Function button b) Account Info
c) Gateway of Tally d) Voucher Info
  e) Cash Info


Q.5 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 3 Answers): [6 marks]

1. Following are types of hubs _____________ Answer-: b c d

a) Multimode d) Intelligent
b) Active e) Static
c) Passive f) Dynamic


2. Which of the groups display in the Profit and Loss account: Answer-: a b c

a) Direct expenses d) Indirect expenses
b) Purchase account e) Invoice
c) Sales account f) Memo

 

Q.6 Rearrange the Following: [4 marks]

1. Rearrange the following Answer-: gabfdec

a) body bgcolor=pink
b) img src=clouds.jpg usemap=#name1
c) /body/html
d) area shape=rect coords=100,150,200,20 href=page1.htm
e) /map
f) map name=name1
g) html

Answer: _____________________________

2. In Tally, to display Ledger, following steps are used: Answer-: bdcae

a) Select ledger from the list of accounts by pressing Enter key.
b) From Gateway of Tally select Account Info.
c) Select Display option from single ledger.
d) From ledger menu select Single Ledger.
e) Check and verify the list of accounts.

Answer: _____________________________

Q.7 Short Q. Answers: [10 marks]

1. Discuss ethics for computer users.
2. What is E-Commerce and Explain its scope
3. Explain Direct Expenses Group and list 4 ledgers.
 

Q.8 Write Program: [10 marks]

1. Write html program with heading mycar.com. Use proper form objects to accept name, address, use drop down list with multiple selection to select type of car as Volvo, Sab, Fiat, Audi, SUV submit and reset button.
2. Create web page with heading "Select your Date of Birth". Display three drop down lists. First should be used to select Day, second should be used to select month and third should be used to select year. Display indication as Day, Month and Year in front of each list. Give 3 options under each list. Place button GO to submit details to the server.