HSC IT question paper March 2016

 

Q.1 Fill in the Blanks: [10 marks]

1. _____________ attribute is used to give default selection of a checkbox and radio button in html. Answer-: checked
2. ___________________ attribute identifies the frame. Answer-: name
3. The ____________________ positioning is the distance from previous element of the web page from other element on web page. Answer-: relative
4. __________ boosts transactional efficiency and gives new energy to improve the progress. Answer-: Ethics
5. ______ are set of standards, which decide right or wrong. Answer-: Morals
6. SSL stands for ____________ Answer-: Secure Socket Layer
7. __________ server offers different types of file services like file storage, file update. Answer-: File
8. When set of protocols work together cooperatively, it is called ______________ Answer-: protocol suite
9. In MS-Access the ______ option can be used to set the record order of corresponding fields as Ascending or Descending. Answer-: sort
10. __________ shows the financial position of the business for a the particular financial year, on a particular date. Answer-: Balance Sheet
 

Q.2 True or False: [10 marks]

1. Shape attribute is specified with <map> tag. Answer-: FALSE
2. Free software is software that can be distributed freely for trial period. Answer-: FALSE
3. Privacy is the professionals responsibility. Answer-: TRUE
4. Only sender and receiver know the rules of encryption and decryption. Answer-: TRUE
5. In security procedure, the password should contain at least 10 characters. Answer-: FALSE
6. TCP/IP is the basic protocol of the Internet. Answer-: TRUE
7. A form is based on a table. Answer-: TRUE
8. The default selection of Data type is Text Answer-: TRUE
9. F1 option is used to open existing company. Answer-: TRUE
10. In Tally, Alt + P short key is used for printing. Answer-: TRUE
 

Q.3 A Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. Clickable area in image map is called ___________ Answer-: a

a) hotspot Space b) Map
c) area Space d) image


2. To create a drop down list __________ tag is used. Answer-: a

a) <select> Space b) <option>
c) <list> Space d) <multiple>


3. In HTML to divide the webpage vertically into two equal parts _____________ tag is used. Answer-: b

a) <frame cols=50%,50%> Space b) <frameset cols=50%,50%>
c) <frameset rows=50%,50%> Space d) <frame rows=50%,50%>


4. To set default value to textbox of the form ____________ attribute is used. Answer-: c

a) size Space b) name and target
c) value Space d) checked


5. The __________ property gives size to the text. Answer-: a

a) font-size Space b) font-style
c) font-type Space d) font-family


6. ___________ means the official Gazette published in the electronic form. Answer-: a

a) Electronic Gazette Space b) Electronic record
c) Electronic form Space d) all of above


7. Hacking bank account related information is an example of __________ Answer-: b

a) Software Piracy Space b) Unauthorisd Access
c) Cyber Law Space d) Fair Use


8. ____________ is chepaer and faster commerce. Answer-: b

a) Traditional Commerce Space b) E-Commerce
c) M-Commerce Space d) E-Computing


9. Online trading, free launching with website are example of _______ model. Answer-: c

a) B2B Space b) B2C
c) C2B Space d) C2C


10. Online auction is example of _________ model. Answer-: d

a) B2B Space b) B2C
c) C2B Space d) C2C


Q.3 B Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. The _________ layer accept data from the session layer. Answer-: a

a) Transport Space b) Application
c) Session Space d) Network


2. __________ is the protocol used by internet protocol to map IP network addresses to hardware addresses. Answer-: a

a) ARP Space b) RARP
c) RAP Space d) APR


3. UTP stands for ________________ Answer-: a

a) Unshielded Twisted Pair Space b) Unsupported Twisted Pair
c) Unshielded Twist Pair Space d) Uniform Twisted Pair


4. _________ layer take a raw transmission facility and transform it into line. Answer-: a

a) Data link Space b) Network
c) Application Space d) Session


5. The _______ query deletes all records in a table from the set results of the query. Answer-: d

a) select Space b) append
c) action Space d) delete


6. Select Queries ______________ Answer-: b

a) Change the data in the table being queried Space b) Have no effect on the table being queried.
c) Should never be used. Space d) None of these


7. When one record in a table is related to many records in another table is called _________ Answer-: b

a) one to one Space b) one to many
c) many to many Space d) many to one


8. IN tally to select receipt voucher _____ function key is used. Answer-: a

a) F6 Space b) F7
c) F8 Space d) F9


9. _________ is a shortcut key to select any activated company. Answer-: a

a) F1 Space b) Alt+F1
c) F10 Space d) F2


10. In tally is a unit of an organisation to which transactions are allocated. Answer-: a

a) centre Space b) branch
c) division Space d) department


Q.4 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 2 Answers): [10 marks]

1. Valid attributes of <input type=text> are _____________ ______________ Answer-: a c

a) maxlength Space b) checked
c) value Space d) multiple
  Space e) width


2. Following keys are used in relational database management system. Answer-: a b

a) Primary Space b) foreign
c) selection Space d) secondary
  Space e) relation


3. Disadvantage of E-Commerce are ________________ and ______________ Answer-: b c

a) distribution delivery Space b) problem of controlling privacy and security
c) new technology Space d) high price
  Space e) low price


4. Categories of topology are ___________ Answer-: a b

a) Physical Space b) Logical
c) Multiple Space d) Single
  Space e) Both b and c


5. Alt+D is used to delete ______________ Answer-: a b

a) ledger Space b) cost centres
c) date Space d) time
  Space e) period


Q.5 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 3 Answers): [6 marks]

1. Following are the types of bounded media in data transmission _________________ Answer-: a b c

a) Coaxial cable Space d) Datagram packet
b) Twisted Pair Cable Space e) LAN
c) Fiber Optic Cable Space f) WAN


2. In Tally Alt + D is shortcut key to delete following ___________ Answer-: b c e

a) Date Space d) Time
b) Vouchers Space e) Ledgers
c) Cost Centres Space f) period


Q.6 Rearrange the Following: [4 marks]

1. Rearrange the following Answer-: abdhefgc

a) <html>
b) <head>
c) </html>
d) </head>
e) <a href=Left.html>Go
f) </a>
g) </body>
h) <body>

Answer: _____________________________

2. Procedure to delete voucher/Journal entry. Answer-: eadbc

a) Display
b) Select Journal entry which we want to delete.
c) Press Alt+D and enter
d) Day Book
e) Gateway of Tally

Answer: _____________________________

Q.7 Short Q. Answers: [10 marks]

1. Explain Intellectual Property Rights (IPR).
2. Write a note on Firewall.
3. What are the data types in Access?
 

Q.8 Write Program: [10 marks]

1. Write html code to display a text World is Beautiful having font size 35, spacing between the letters using CSS.
2. Write html code to display a text Information Technology having font size 36, apply dotted border to the text and border color effect using CSS.