Maharashtra HSC Commerce IT Model Question Paper 2021 with Solutions


Q.1 Fill in the Blanks: [10 marks]

1. _________ hosting provides free hosting of the website for limited period of time Answer-: Free
2. _______ tag is used to create the map of the image.  Answer-: <map>
3. Ranking based on the speed of the site is __________ SEO. Answer-: Technical
4. GST stands for _________  Answer-: Goods and Service Tax
5.The _______ phase of trade cycle consists of order and delivery. Answer-: Execution
6. The ________ data type stores descriptive type of information.  Answer-: LongVarchar
7. EDI is _________ exchange of information.  Answer-: electronic
8. A _______ is a source of an organizations electronically stored dataAnswer-:database
9. The ___________ element creates an inline frame.  Answer-: <iframe>
10. The ________ data type stores date.  Answer-: Date

Q.2 True or False: [10 marks]

1. Google Chrome does not support the features of HTML5. Answer-: FALSE
2. Microsoft Edge, Safari Browsers support the features of HTML5. Answer-: TRUE
3. Digital marketing requires physical market. Answer-: FALSE
4. Recording a transaction through voucher is called as voucher entry.. Answer-: TRUE
5. C2C type of E-commerce deals with Business and Customer. Answer-: FALSE
6. Entity is any real world object about which data is to be stored. Answer-: TRUE
7. Better decision from an enterprise will help them to go a step ahead of its competitors. Answer-: TRUE
8. White hat SEO relies on manipulating Googles algorithm to improve ranking.  Answer-: FALSE
9. <input type="search"> defines a text field for entering a search string.  Answer-: TRUE
10. Each row of data in a table is called a tuple.  Answer-: TRUE

Q.3 A Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. The _________ attribute of <input> tag specifies that an input field is required.  Answer-: b

a) disabled   b) required
c) autocomplete  d) autofocus  


2. _______ is a balance between giving the right information to search engines without compromising the content on page.  Answer-: b

a) Off Page SEO   b) on page SEO 
c) technical SEO d) Black hat seo


3. The _______ voucher type is used for recording amounts received by way of cash.  Answer-: c

a) Payment b) Sales
c) Receipt d) Purchase 


4. __________ commerce trading activities are online via the internet and can be considered automatic.  Answer-: a

a) Electronic  b) Traditional
c) Digital d) Divisional 


5. ________ is the required result obtained from processing of the data.  Answer-: c

a) Table b) Data
c) Information d) Report 


6. _________ covers methods and technologies used by companies to manage their relationship with clients.  Answer-: c

a) PLM  b) MIS
c) CRM d) SCM 


7. ____________ character is used to create id in CSS.  Answer-: d

a) %  b) $
c) @  d) # 


8. __________ is an example of digital marketing.  Answer-: a

a) Social media mentions  b) business cards 
c) print ads  d) newspapers 


9. ________ is issued when there is reduction in the price charge to a customer.  Answer-: a

a) Credit Note  b) Journal
c) Purchase Return  d) Debit Note


10. __________ enables users to access online shopping platforms without using desktop computer.  Answer-: a

a) M-Commerce  b) EDI
c) T-Commerce d) Trade Cycle

 

Q.3 B Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. The ______ attribute specifies name of an <iframe>. Answer-: c

a) srcdoc b) src
c) name d) href 


2. _____________ is any element on a web page that a user interacts with.  Answer-: a

a) Tap target b) iframes 
c) favicon d) device 


3._______ tax is imposed on Intra-state supply of goods and services collected by State Government.  Answer-: c

a) CGST b) GSTT
c) SGST d) IGSTT  


4. ________ converts plain text into Cipher text.  Answer-: a

a) Encryption  b) Decryption
c) Digital Signature d) Digital Certificate


5. A DBMS is based on relational data model is called as ________  Answer-: a

a) RDBMS b) RELDMBS
c) DBMS d) ObDBMS 


6. _______ is an Indian Software Company that offers ERP.  Answer-: d

a) Oracle b) Microsoft
c) Odoo d) Tally 


7. ______ own and manage web servers.  Answer-: c

a) website b) web page
c) web hosts d) web link


8. _________ search is also known as natural search.Answer-: c

a) paid b) unpaid
c) organic d) ad 


9. _________ ledgers can be created for local, interstate and not-taxable sales. Answer-: d

a) Purchase  b) Party
c) CGST d) Sales 


10. ERP runs on company _________  Answer-: b

a) Vendor server  b) data center
c) client server d) Production center

 

Q.4 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 2 Answers): [10 marks]

1. A CSS rule set contains ___________ and ____________ block. Answer-: b c

a) value b) selector
c) declaration block  d) property
  e) attribute 


2. Following are the channels of Digital marketing.  Answer-: a b

a) Mobile marketing  b) Posters 
c) Brochures d) IST 
  e) GST 


3. Under GST _________ and ____________ are the codes given to goods and services. Answer-: a c

a) HSN  b) IND
c) SAC  d) Reduction
  e) Elimination


4. Encryption consist of two processes ________ and ________  Answer-: a c

a) encryption  b) signature
c) decryption d) digitization
  e) security 


5. Purchasing module is closely connected with __________  Answer-: a b

a)Financial Module  b) HR module
c) Inventory module  d) MIS
  e) Quality mgmt. modulecc


Q.5 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 3 Answers): [6 marks]

1. Positioning types in CSS are _______  Answer-: a b c

a) static  d) fixed
b) absolute e) position
c) dynamic f) nested 


2. Following are the some of the ways to optimize the webpage for SEO _____  Answer-: a d e

a) links d) black hat
b) conversion e) html header
c) body content f) white hat

 

Q.6 Rearrange the Following: [4 marks]

1.To create a table in design view following steps are required: Answer-: cdab

a) Enter the record in Datasheet view
b) Save the table and give the name.
c) Click create table in Design View option
d) Give the data type to field names

Answer: _____________________________

2. Rearrange the following   Answer-: bedcafg

a) <frame src=firstpg.html>.
b) <html><head>.
c) <frameset rows="30%,*">
d) </head>
e) <title>create frames</title>.
f) <frame src=secondpg.html>.
g) </frameset></html>.

Answer: _____________________________

Q.7 Short Q. Answers: [10 marks]

1. Explain M-Commerce
2. Define Enterprise and Resource.
3. Explain HSN code and SAC

Q.8 Write Program: [10 marks]

1. Write html code to display a text XII Online Exams having font size 36, text color red and underline text effect using CSS.
2. Design Personal Information from in html that accepts Name, age, Address, Current status as Working or Non working and Educational Qualification, buttons should be provided for clearing and submitting data.