Maharashtra HSC Science IT Model Question Paper 2021 with Solutions


Q.1 Fill in the Blanks: [10 marks]

1. _________ hosting provides free hosting of the website for limited period of time.  Answer-: Free
2. _________ is the service of providing storage space. Answer-: Web hosting
3._______ tag defines the specific clickable regions.  Answer-: <area>
4.The _______ attribute acts as a pointer which indicates that the image is a client side image map. Answer-: usemap
5. The _______ element creates an inline frame.  Answer-: <iframe>
6. The ________ attribute of <audio> tag defines the audio controls should be displayed.  Answer-: controls
7. The <ol> tag defines an _______  Answer-: Ordered List
8. In CSS, _______________ value of text-decoration property is used to define a line above the text. Answer-: overline
9. The ______positioning helps to put the text fixed on the browser.  Answer-: fixed
10. __________ property adds a border to a web page element.  Answer-: border

Q.2 True or False: [10 marks]

1. Google Chrome does not support the features of HTML5.  Answer-: FALSE
2. <input type="URL"> defines a field for entering a URL.  Answer-: TRUE
3. Auto-complete attribute specifies that the input field should automatically get focus.  Answer-: FALSE
4. <meta charset="Big5"> is for Chinese characters. Answer-: TRUE
5. Inline style uses the style attribute in the HTML start tag.  Answer-: TRUE
6. Social Media Optimization deals with enhancing the website's ranking, using interactive communities.  Answer-: TRUE
7. The src attribute gives the description of the image. Answer-: FALSE
8. SEO is useful in increasing the number of visitors to a website.  Answer-: TRUE
9. Name attribute specifies the name of an <iframe>  Answer-: TRUE
10. To create a server side image map usemap attribute is used. Answer-: FALSE

Q.3 A Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. Method and ____________ are the attributes of form tag. Answer-: a

a) action b) post
c) get d) send


2. ______________ tag is used to make an input field in the form. Answer-: b

a) text input type=text b) input type=text
c) textfield d) select


3. _____________ tag are followed by the FRAMESET tag. Answer-: c

a) body b) head
c) frame d) html


4. A target =__________ will cause the link to be loaded always in a new blank window. Answer-: b

a) _parent b) _blank
c) _self d) _top


5. __________ specifies the amount of white spacce to be left along the left sides of the frame. Answer-: d

a) width b) marginheight
c) height d) marginwidth


6. Intentional damage to equipment, software or data of other users is termed as ____________ Answer-: b

a) copyright b) unauthorized access
c) fair use d) intellectual property right


7. ____________ is a contract between the purchaser and publisher of the software. Answer-: a

a) License b) Copyright
c) Cyber Law d) IT Act


8. Online trading, free launching with website are example of _______ model. Answer-: c

a) B2B b) B2C
c) C2B d) C2C


9. SSL means ____________ Answer-: c

a) Socket Server Layout b) Socket Server Layer
c) Secure Socket Layer d) Server Secure Layer


10. ____________ is chepaer and faster commerce. Answer-: b

a) Traditional Commerce b) E-Commerce
c) M-Commerce d) E-Computing

 

Q.3 B Multiple Choice Questions (Select 1 Answer): [10 marks]

1. The _________ attribute of <input> tag specifies a regular expression to check the input values. Answer-: d

a) placeholder b) required
c) autocomplete d) pattern 


2. Image tag with _______ attribute gives information about the image.  Answer-: a

a) alt  b) src
c) height  d) width 


3. Which of the following is classic example of an IaaS service model ?  Answer-: a

a) AWS  b) Azure
c) Execution d) After sale


4. <input type = "_________"> defines  a image as a submit button    Answer-: c

a) Date b) radio
c) Image d) checkbox


5. MS-Access is __________ DBMS. Answer-: a

a) relational b) hierarchical
c) network d) None of these


6. _________ commerce provides face to face interaction. Answer-: b

a) Electronic b) Traditional
c) Mobile d) Digital


7. _____________cloud allows greater flexibility as compared to that of public and private cloud solutions. Answer-: b

a) Dynamic b) Hybrid
c) Static d) none


8. In ___________ model business sell its product directly to a customer Answer-: c

a) B2B b) B2G
c) B2C d) none


9. _______ is a balance between giving the right information to search engines without compromising the content on page.  Answer-: b

a) Off Page SEO   b) on page SEO 
c) technical SEO d) Black hat seo


10. The _________ attribute of <input> tag specifies that an input field is required.  Answer-: b

a) disabled   b) required
c) autocomplete  d) autofocus  

 

Q.4 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 2 Answers): [10 marks]

1. Auto complete attribute of <input> tag has _______ and ______ values  Answer-: a b

a) on b) off
c) start  d) stop
  e) begin 


2. SEO audit tool are ________ and ________ Answer-: a c

a) SEOptimer  b) SEOptimizer
c) Seomator d) SEO Auditor
  e) Seomatize 


3. Following are the examples of Public cloud Answer-: a c

a) Amazon AWS  b) VMware vCloud
c) Google Cloud Platform d) Amazon VPC


4. Advantages of E-commerce are __________ Answer-: a c

a) Global Scope  b) Security
c) Cost Saving d) High Speed Setup


5. Two types of scripting  Answer-: a b

a) Client-side Scripting b) Server-side Scripting
c) User-side Scripting d) Browser-side Scripting
  e) website-side Scripting


Q.5 Multiple Choice Questions (Select 3 Answers): [6 marks]

1. The major browsers which support features of HTML5 Are  Answer-: a d e

a) Google Chrome  d) Windows explorer 
b) My Documents e) Safari
c) Opera f) My files


2.  Other factors to rank the website higher are __________  Answer-: b c d

a) Desktop friendly d) Speed of website
b) Mobile Friendly  e) creating robots.txt
c) creating duplicate content f) creating broken links

 

Q.6 Rearrange the Following: [4 marks]

1. The sequence of events for using <bgsound> and <meta> tag in html document are as follows:  Answer-: dahcbefg

a) <head><title>Using Bgsound</title>
b) <body>
c) </head>
d) <html>
e) <bgsound src=sid.mid>
f) </body>
g) </html>
h) <meta http-equiv=refresh content=5 url=sid.mid>

Answer: _____________________________

2. A SELECT statement has the following form  Answer-: dacb

a) FROM TableName
b) ORDER BY order Expression [ASC : DESC].
c) [WHERE searchClause]
d) SELECT selectFieldList

Answer: _____________________________

Q.7 Short Q. Answers: [10 marks]

1. Explain Black Hat technique
2. Explain Difference between Traditional Commerce and E-Commerce 


Q.8 Write Program: [10 marks]

1.   Write a program using html with following CSS specifications
a) The page should contain heading as XII IT in blue color.
b) Create Unordered list of topics in IT.
c) Change the font to Comic Sans.

2. Write html code to display a text World is Beautiful having font size 35, spacing between the letters using CSS.